CSM - Canadian Security Management - Specialized Security Solutions
Contact Us  |  Sitemap
About Us
Mine Security
Premium Security Services
Labour Dispute Management
Strike Security
Investigations
Security Surveys & Audits
Security Guard Training
Technical & Physical Security Solutions
Contact Information

 
The Association of Professional Security Agencies The Council of Private Investigators The Association of Professional Security Agencies The Council of Private Investigators


Your Privacy

1. Accountability:
An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with the following principles.

Canadian Security Management (CSM) is totally responsible for all personal information collected and we have designated control over this sensitive information to a CSM privacy officer, who will be accountable for the security and safe keeping of any and all personal information using the principles contained in this privacy code.

2. Identifying Purposes:
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

CSM will promptly make known, the reasons and purpose of any and all personal information collected, used or disclosed.

3. Consent:
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

In most instances, obtaining the knowledge and consent of individuals would defeat the purpose of an investigation. Personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed by Canadian Security Management without consent in accordance with section 7 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C.2000, c.5 (PIPEDA).

4. Limiting Collection:
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected be fair and lawful means.

When the purpose of the information collected is identified, CSM will proceed to gather only that information required in achieving the purpose in a fair and lawful way, while adhering to the privacy principles.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those.

All personal information in the possession of CSM will not be disclosed to anyone for purposes other than that for which the information was originally collected and then only on a 'need to know' basis. This personal information will be retained only for as long as it takes to achieve the original purpose for collection this information.

6. Accuracy:
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

The personal information collected, used and/or disclosed by CSM will be checked daily to assure that all is accurate, complete and up-to-date in every respect.

7. Safeguards:
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Information collected, used and/or disclosed by CSM comes in many forms. Securely locked enclosures with limited access, computer encryption and protective firewalls with changeable passwords, and signed agreements from 3rd party users to ensure their compliance with the privacy code, are just a few of the measures taken to safeguard the sensitive material that CSM is accountable for.

8. Openness:
An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Any question or inquiry with reference to CSM's management of personal information can be directed to our privacy officer at any time. A copy of our privacy policy can be obtained upon request.

9. Individual Access:
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and dislosure of his or her personal information and shall be fiven access to that information. An indicidual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

All personal information of an individual obtained, used and/or disclosed be CSM shall be available to that individual, upon request. When circumstances state that this personal information cannot be disclosed to the individual for reasons of security, legal, commercial, or medical matters, CSM will forward a letter of explanation for the reason of non disclosure to that individual.

10. Challenging Compliance:
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the arganization's compliance.

All inquiries, complaints or challenges to our privacy policy may be addressed to CSM's privacy officer.